Alumni Small Businesses

Explore the work of these our talented alumni who own and operate small businesses, from Etsy shops, to design agencies, to brick and mortar stores.

Lila Oliver Asher DIPL ’43 (Advertising Design)
LilaOliverAsher.com

Ed Letven CERT '54 (Advertising Design)
Letven Art

Herb Snitzer BFA '57 (Photography)
Herb Snitzer Photography

Gayle Bair BFA ’67 (Printmaking)
Gayle Bair Pottery

John Ollman BFA ’67 (Sculpture)
Fleisher/Ollman Gallery

Stephanie Braun Blythe BFA ’68 (Fibers)
Mixed Media Figurative Sculpture

Michael Pedicin BM ’68 (Composition)
Michael Pedicin Music

Rosalie Sherman BFA ’68 (Sculpture)
Rosalie Sherman Sculptural Hardware

Toni Silber-Delerive BFA ’69 (Painting)
Tonis Art

Don Moyer BFA ’70 (Graphic Design)
Calamity Worldwide LLC

Julia Ruth Claus BFA ’70 (Jewelry)
Buy-Sell-Trade-Consign
Taos Healing Arts

Paul Messing BFA ’71 (Painting)
Original Images From Paul Messing

Myra Reichel BFA ’71 (Fibers)
Reiki Healing Center

Joey Epstein-Hachtman BFA ’72 (Illustration)
3 Designing Women Studios
Murals, Faux Finishes, Decorative Art

Charlotte Marsh BS ’72 (Industrial Design)
AdMarsh, Inc.

Michael Biello BFA ’73 (Crafts)
Biello Martin Studio

Ken Carbone BFA ’73 (Graphic Design) & Leslie Smolan BFA ’75 (Graphic Design)
Carbone Smolan Agency

Barbara (Smith) Hedlund BM ’73 (Violin/Cello)
Multi-award winning Cellist, Teacher, Music Publisher
Orchestra Personnel Administrator, Urbana Public Arts Commissioner
BarbaraHedlund.com

Patience Brewster BFA ’74 (Printmaking)
PatienceBrewster.com

Maureen Drdak BFA ’75 (Painting)
M.DRDAK DESIGNS

Eliot Scott BFA ’75 (Painting/Drawing)
Yoram Raanan: Jewish Israeli Art

Manuel Jose Tavares BS ’76 (Environmental Design)
MJ Tavares Architects

Anne Belov BFA ’77 (Painting)
Books
Paintings

Ponder Goembel BFA ’77 (Illustration)
Ponder Goembel, Illustrator

Rosalind Ivens BFA ’77 (Illustration)
Ros the Gardener

Sheldon Krevit BFA ’77 (Painting)
Sheldon Krevit Studio

Harold Roberts BFA ’77 (Crafts)
Coryell Clayworks

Marc Williams ’77 (Metals)
Marc Williams Goldsmith

Rona Fisher BFA ’80 (Painting)
Rona Fisher Jewelry Design

Anna Foer BFA ’80 (Fibers)
Anna Fine Art

Susan Blatt BFA ’81 (Painting)
Black-Eyed Susan's Antiques

Neal Hughes BFA ’81 (Illustration)
Neal Hughes Studio

Nancy Aaron BS ’82 (Industrial Design)
TAC Graphics

Gretchen K. Deahl BFA ’82 (Illustration)
Where Monsters Meet

Madelyn Lang BFA ’82 (Painting)
Snow Peeps

Narissa Wallace BS ’82 (Environmental Design)
Multi-Media Concepts, Inc.

Hratch Babikian BFA ’83 (Jewelry)
Hratch Babikian Jewelry

Joshua Bach BFA ’84 (Advertising Design)
JoshBach.com
UrbanSpaceNYC.com

Andrea Krupp BFA ’84 (Printmaking)
Andrea Krupp Paintings

James O'Malley BS ’84 (Industrial Design)
Brooklyn Design and Fabrication, Inc.

Gene Burns BFA ’85 (Graphic Design)
Gene Burns Graphic Design

Gabriela Neri BFA ’85 (Graphic Design)
The Neri Design Group
Bilingual, full-service graphic design agency

Mia Noren BFA ’85 (Fibers)
Bull's Eye Mercantile
Mia Noren Art and Design

Paul Bildner BFA ’86 (Illustration)
City Dog Screen Printing Inc.

Susan Nees BFA ’86 (Illustration)
Susan Nees Illustration

Keith A. Spaar BFA ’86 (Illustration)
YouTube Channel: The Mad Hatter Show 1865
TheMadHatterShow1865@gmail.com

Joanne DeWald BFA ’87 (Illustration)
Joanne DeWald Graphic Design

Timothy Worrell BFA ’87 (Illustration)
Timothy Paul Carpet + Textiles

Brian J. Callahan BS ’88 (Architectural Design)
Callahan Architecture, LLC

Jeff Gould BFA ’88 (Illustration)
Jeff Gould Illustration

David Bey BS ’89 (Industrial Design)
DESIGN IS MY LIFE

Sondra Dorn BFA ’89 (Sculpture)
Sondra Dorn

Sarah Chase Dressler BFA ’89 (Crafts)
Toadstools N Treestump

Karyn Gerred BFA ’89 (Painting)
The Resource Exchange

Beth Granigan BFA ’89 (Graphic Design)
GRANiGANdesign

Christine McCarthy BFA ’89 (Illustration)
Artful Intuition
Facebook

Minna Aaparyti BFA ’90 (Printmaking)
Craft Foundry

Gregory Paone BFA ’90 (Graphic Design)
Paone Design Associates Ltd.

Alice Evelyn Stock BFA ’90 (Dance)
The Committee for the Contemporary American Dance Museum

Mase (Maria) Kerdel-DeMarco BFA ’92 (Graphic Design)
MKerdel Design

Kama Linden BFA ’92 (Jazz Dance)
3 Albums sold at kamalinden.com

Cynthia Monique BFA ’92 (Dance)
BE A PERFORMER

Kim Marie Peterson BFA ‘92 (Dance)
Dance Dimensions

Troy Rowland BFA ’92 (Acting)
TMR Entertainment

Tamer Tewfik BM ’93 (Piano), MAT ’94 (Music Education)
SQ Video Productions

Kristin Gahwiler BFA ’94 (Dance Education)
Pilates Instructor and Personal Trainer in Philly
Kristingfitness.com

Marie Pisano MFA ’95 (Book Arts/Printmaking)
MGP Studio Arts

Josephine Sessa-Agliata BFA ’95 (Graphic Design)
The Music Man Singing Ice Cream Shoppe

Joe McGarvey BFA ’96 (Photography)
MCG Strategic

Christina Hess BFA ’98 (Illustration)
Christina Hess Illustration

Donielle Bailey Horst BFA ’99 (Modern Dance)
Horizons Dance Conservatory

Mike Jarosz BM ’00 (Music Performance), MM ’01 (Jazz)
Soulo Mute

Jesse Brody MID ’01 (Industrial Design)
CA Modern Home

Daniel Kushner BS ’01 (Industrial Design)
MONO Creators LLC (music cases)

Jamie Salm BS ’01 (Industrial Design)
Mio Culture

Stacey W. Cristaldi BFA ’02 (Theater)
Artistic Director, Swedesboro Performing Arts Academy
Studio updates can also be found on Facebook

Thomas Dorn BM ’02 (Music Performance)
Spirit Gate Acupuncture

Tim Lewis BFA ’02 (Crafts)
Tim Lewis Studio

Donovan Cain BM ’03 (Music Performance)
Hound About Town
Hazel Baby

Kate Chesbro BFA ’03 (Photography)
Kate Chesbro Photography

Joseph Opshinsky BFA ’03 (Painting & Drawing)
JosephOpshinsky.com

Marisha Simons MFA ’03 (Book Arts/Printmaking)
Etsy Shop

Jason Smith BFA ’03 (Multimedia)
Livid Instruments

Bobbie Ann Tilkens-Fisher MA ’03 (Museum Education)
At Home Modern

David Hanas BFA ’04 (Graphic Design)
David Hanas Design, LLC

Machele Nettles BS ’04 (Industrial Design)
Talk Design
machele@TalkDesignStudio.com

Katie O’Neill BFA ’04 (Crafts)
Mushmina

Amy Phillips-Iverson MA ’04 (Museum Education)
1500 degrees Artwear

Anthony Tammaro BFA ’04 (Metals)
Anthony Tammaro Jewelry

Francesca Cervero BFA ’05 (Dance)
Francesca Cervero Yoga & Wellness

Jenny Craig MFA ’05 (Book Arts/Printmaking)
Notta Pixie Press

Lindsy Kiely BFA ’05 (Photography)
Loud 'n Creative

Geoffrey Nicastro MFA ’05 (Ceramics)
Clay Creation Academy of Ceramics

Salvador Orara BFA ’05 (Graphic Design)
The Rare Studio

Cameron Zonfrilli BFA ’05 (Film) / John Welsh III BFA ’05 (Film)
Parlay Studios

Angelo Anastasio BFA ’06 (Multimedia)
Greenable Green Building and Design Center

Barbara (Zuckerman) Chotiner MFA ’06 (Book Arts/Printmaking)
bz designstuff

Ai Yamamoto BFA ’06 (Crafts)
Curlyyai’s Home Studio

Jamielee Kircher BFA ’07 (Photography)
Jacqueline Passaro BFA ’07 (Photography)
Dackel Photography

Michele Nichols BFA ’07 (Graphic Design)
Only Meesh Handmade Scarves and Cowls

Maggie Schreiter BFA ’07 (Crafts)
SquishyThings

TJ Walsh BFA ’07 (Graphic Design)
TJ Walsh Art

Shawn Beeks MFA ’08 (Painting/Drawing)
Slapstik LLC / Slapstik Skateboard Art

Chase Brown BFA ’08 (Crafts)
Wrong World Ceramics

Jason Chen BFA ’08 (Animation) & Sara McCorriston BFA ’10 (Theater Design and Technology)
Paradigm Gallery

Dan Delaney BFA ’08 (Multimedia)
Delaney Barbeque

James Lincke BFA ’08 (Illustration)
James Lincke Creations

Ross Munroe BM ’08 (Electric Bass), MAT ’09 (Music Education)
Independent Rock

Kristen Jas Vietty BFA ’08 (Printmaking)
Lunaria Gardens

Morgan Jamison BFA ’09 (Jewelry/Metals)
Old Blood Jewelry & Wears

Adrienne Langer BFA ’09 (Illustration)
Adrieen Langer Prints & Illustrations & Custom Portraits

Celestina Levant BFA ’09 (Sculpture)
Celestina Levant Art and Furniture Restoration

Greg Pizzoli MFA ’09 (Book Arts & Printmaking)
Greg Pizzoli Illustration

Casey Sharpe BFA ’09 (Crafts)
Casey Sharpe Jewelry
Etsy Shop

Crystal Shephard BFA ’09 (Graphic Design)
Art Jar Studios

Amy Li BFA ’10 (Photography)
Amy Li Photography

Charnelle Pinkney BFA ’10 (Illustration)
Call Me Chartreuse

Jackie Starker BS ’10 (Industrial Design)
Amelie’s Bark Shop

Cassandra Ducca BS '11 ( Communication)
The Cupkakerie

Michael Tedeschi BFA ’11 (Graphic Design)
Interactive Mechanics

Mary Anne Broderick CERT ’12 (Digital Photography)
Mary Anne Broderick Photography

Treyson Dunlap BFA ’12 (Sculpture)
Trey's Trinkets

Sydney Carter BFA ’14 (Multidisciplinary Fine Arts)
N_Ovation Valley

Rachael Amber BFA ’17 (Illustration)
Rachael Amber Design
Cycles Journal