New Undergraduate Student Orientation Schedule

AAP CONNECT ORIENTATION (AAP Students only)
Monday, August 26
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Check-in Solmssen Court
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Dinner (Jamaican Jerk Hut) 15th & South Streets
     
Tuesday, August 27
9:15 – 10:00 am Welcome Breakfast Gershman Hall Chapel
10:15 am – 12:00 pm Global Dance Gershman Hall Gym
12:00 – 1:00 pm Lunch Terra Dining Hall
1:00 – 2:30 pm Workshop 1: Studio Art Anderson 3rd floor
2:45 – 4:30 pm Workshop 2: Music Merriam
5:00 – 6:00 pm Dinner Gershman Hall Chapel
6:00 – 8:00 pm Optional Evening Events
(Phillies game, movies, & more)
Various Locations
     
Wednesday, August 28
9:00 - 10:00 am  Drop by Breakfast AAP Lounge
10:00 am – 12:00 pm iMentor Introduction Gershman Hall Chapel
12:00 – 1:00 pm Lunch Terra Dining Hall
1:00 – 2:30 pm Workshop 3: Theater Terra 707
2:45 – 4:30 pm Workshop 4: Media Design Gershman 415
4:30 pm Group Photo Hamilton Hall Steps
6:00 – 9:30 pm Karaoke, Dance & Dinner Party Furness Courtyard
     
INTERNATIONAL ORIENTATION (International students and families only)
Monday, August 26
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Check-In Solmssen Court
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Dinner (Jamaican Jerk Hut) 15th & South Streets
     
Tuesday, August 27
10:00 am – 12:00 pm Breakfast Levitt Auditorium
11:30 am – 1:00 pm Lunch Terra Dining Hall
1:00 – 5:00 pm Trolley Tour of Philly Pick Up at Hamilton Hall
6:00 – 8:00 pm Optional Evening Events
(Phillies game, movies, & more)
Various Locations
     
Wednesday, August 28
10:00 am - 12:00 pm International Parents Brunch & Information Session
Parc Resturant
18th & Locust Streets
10:00 am – 12:00 pm English Proficiency Test 415 Gershman Hall
12:00 – 1:00 pm Lunch Levitt Foyer
1:00 – 3:00 pm Writing Test 415 Gershman Hall
6:00 – 9:30 pm Karaoke, Dance & Dinner Party Furness Courtyard
     
NEW STUDENT ORIENTATION (ALL new students)
Thursday, August 29
7:00 am – 4:00 pm Check-In
Last Names A-G: 7am - 10am
Last Names H-M: 10am - 1pm
Last Names N-Z: 1pm - 4pm
Solmssen Court
5:30 pm Opening Act* Merriam Theater
Immediately After Opening Act Family Mixer TBA
  Student Mixer Solmssen Court
8:00 pm Mandatory Residence Hall Floor Meetings Various Locations
9:00pm
PlayFair Levitt Auditorium
Friday, August 30
10 am – 3:00 pm Family Orientation Merriam Theater
All Students    
8:00am Breakfast Terra Dining Hall
8:00am English Placement Connelly 831, 833 (Terra Building)
9:00am Meet Your OLs (Bring Laptops) Solmssen Court
9:30-10:30am UArts 101: Into to Academics and Liberal Arts
(OL Groups 1-12)
Levitt Auditorium
10:45-11:45am UArts 101: Into to Academics and Liberal Arts
(OL Groups 13-24)
Levitt Auditorium
12:00-6:00pm Advising Center Open Pine Hall
5:00-7:30pm Dinner Terra Dining Hall
8:00pm Glow Dance Party Levitt Auditorium
College of Art, Media, & Design (CAMD)    
12:00-1:30pm Advising & CORE Meeting (Sections 1-6) Anderson Hall
12:00-1:30pm Campus Tours (Sections 7-12)  
1:30pm Lunch Terra Dining Hall
2:30-4:00pm Advising & CORE Meeting (Sections 7-12) Anderson Hall
2:30-4:00pm Campus Tours (Sections 1-6)  
College of Performing Arts (CPA)    
12:00-1:00pm Lunch Terra Dining Hall
1:00-2:30pm Campus Tours  
2:45-4:00pm School Meetings:    

  • School of theater-Arts Bank
  • School of Dance-Caplan Studio, 16th Floor Terra Building
 
2:45-3:30pm School of Music:Performance/Composition Caplan Recital Hall, 17th Floor Terra Building
3:30-4:15pm School of Music: MBET Program Caplan Recital Hall, 17th Floor Terra Building
Division of Liberal Arts
11:45-12:45pm Lunch Terra Dining Hall
12:45-2:00pm Campus Tours  
2:15-4:30pm Creative Writing Meeting Terra 1123
Saturday, August 31*    
8:00am Breakfast Terra Dining Hall
10:00am Meet your OL Various Locations
11:00-12:00pm Business of My Art
(OL Groups 19-24)
Solmssen Court
  Know the Code
(OL Groups 7-12)
Connelly Auditorium
  Keeping it all the way Real: Diveristy, Jokes, Bias, & BS
(OL Groups 13-18)
Merriam Theater
  Lunch
(OL Groups 1-6)
Terra Dining Hall
12:10-1:10pm Business of My Art
(On Break)
Solmssen Court
  Know the Code
(OL Groups 1-6)
Connelly Auditorium
  Keeping it all the way Real: Diveristy, Jokes, Bias, & BS
(OL Groups 7-12 and 19-24)
Merriam Theater
  Lunch
(OL Groups 13-18)
Terra Dining Hall
1:20-2:20pm Business of My Art
(OL Groups 1-6)
Solmssen Court
  Know the Code
(OL Groups 13-18)
Connelly Auditorium
  Keeping it all the way Real: Diveristy, Jokes, Bias, & BS
(On Break)
Merriam Theater
  Lunch
(OL Groups 7-12 and 19-24)
Terra Dining Hall
2:30-3:30pm Business of My Art
(OL Groups 7-18)
Solmssen Court
  Know the Code
(OL Groups 19-24)
Connelly Auditorium
  Keeping it all the way Real: Diveristy, Jokes, Bias, & BS
(OL Groups 1-6)
Merriam Theater
5:00 – 7:30 pm Dinner Terra Dining Hall
8:00 Monte Carlo Night* Solmssen Court
     
Sunday, September 1
10:00 am Brunch w/OL Terra Dining Hall
11:00am Sex on a Sunday Levitt Auditorium
12:30pm Safety in the City Levitt Auditorium
1:00 pm Lunch Terra Dining Hall
2:00-5:00 pm Insiders Guide to Philly*    

  • Trolley Tours (limited space)-Meet on Hamilton Steps
  • Walking City Tours-Meet in Gershman Lobby
 
5:00-7:30pm Dinner Terra Dining Hall
8:00pm Carnival Hodgepodge Night* Levitt Auditorium
     
Monday, September 2    
8:00 am Breakfast Terra Dining Hall
9:30am Meet your OL Various Locations
10:00-12:00pm Scavenger Hunt*
(Includes Free Lunch!)
Various Locations
5:00-7:30pm Dinner Terra Dining Hall
8:00pm Open Mic Night* Levitt Auditorium
     
Tuesday, September 3    
 8:00am Breakfast Terra Dinign Hall
 9:00-12:00pm Laptop Enrollment:     

  • 9:00-9:30am OL Groups 1 & 2
  • 9:30-10:00am OL Groups 3 & 4
  • 10:00-10:30am OL Groups 5 & 6
  • 10:30-11:00am OL Groups 7 & 8
  • 11:00-11:30am OL Groups 9 & 10
  • 11:30-12:00pm OL Groups 11 & 12
 
10:30am Graduate Intros* Connelly Auditorium
12:00-1:00pm Lunch (OL Groups 1-12) Terra Dining Hall
12:00-1:00pm Student Activities Fair (OL Groups 13-24) Solmssen Court
1:00-2:00pm Lunch (OL Groups 13-24) Terra Dining Hall
1:00-2:00pm Student Activities Fair (OL Groups 1-12) Solmssen Court
2:00-3:00pm Commuter Session CBS Auditorium
2:00-4:00pm University Libraries Open House Greenfield Library
2:00-5:00pm Laptop Enrollment:    

  • 2:00-2:30pm OL Groups 13 & 14
  • 2:30-3:00pm OL Groups 14 & 16
  • 3:00-3:30pm OL Groups 17 & 18
  • 3:30-4:00pm OL Groups 19 & 20
  • 4:00-4:30pm OL Groups 21 & 22
  • 4:30-5:00pm OL Groups 23 & 24
OTIS, Anderson
5:00-7:30pm Dinner (Student Meal Plans Start) Terra Dining Hall
5:30pm Graduate Student Mixer* Fado Irish Pub (15th & Locust)
     
Wednesday, September 4  First Day of Classes!!!!  
11:30am-1:30pm Part-time Job Fair Solmssen Court

* This session and day's event are also open to Graduate Students

Back to schedule