Alumni Small Businesses

The Office of Alumni and Parent Relations seeks to support the endeavors of our talented alumni. This year, national Small Business Saturday is on November 29. Let us know if you are the owner of a small business. It can be a bricks and mortar shop, it can be an Etsy shop or a personal website. It can be anywhere in the world, selling something related to your art discipline or not at all. We would be happy to include you in a new listing of alumni-owned businesses in time for the holidays.

1950s  |  1960s  |  1970s  |  1980s  |  1990s  |  2000s  |  2010s

1950s
Ed Letven CERT '54 (Advertising Design)
Letven Art

Richard DeFeo BS '56 (Industrial Design)
The Manor B&B at Opera House Square

Herb Snitzer BFA '57 (Photography)
Herb Snitzer Photography

Back to top

1960s
Shirley Hartman '62 (Fashion Illustration)
SJH Studios

Beverly Montgomery BFA '65 (Graphic Design)
Whipray Caye Lodge

Gayle Bair BFA '67 (Printmaking)
Gayle Bair Pottery

John Ollman BFA '67 (Sculpture)
Fleisher/Ollman Gallery

Michael Pedicin BM '68 (Composition)
Michael Pedicin Music

Michael Cabnet BS '68 (Industrial Design)
Susan Cabnet BFA '70 (Crafts)
Cabnet Goldsmiths

Rosalie Sherman BFA '68 (Sculpture)
Rosalie Sherman Sculptural Hardware

Dale Moyer BFA '69 (Illustration) & Susan Moyer BFA '69 (Fibers)
Moyer Design and Direct Marketing

Toni Silber-Delerive BFA '69 (Painting)
Tonis Art

Back to top

1970s
Julia Ruth Claus BFA '70 (Jewelry)
Taos Healing Arts

Jean de Saint Phalle BFA '70 (Illustration)
Studio of Jean de Saint Phalle

Anthony Visco BFA '70 (Sculpture)
Atelier for the Sacred Arts

Betsy Caesar BS '71 (Environmental Design)
Playcare, Inc.

Paul Messing BFA '71 (Painting)
Original Images From Paul Messing

Myra Reichel BFA ’71 (Fibers)
Reiki Healing Center

Charlotte Marsh BS '72 (Industrial Design)
AdMarsh, Inc.

Michael Biello BFA '73 (Crafts)
Biello Martin Studio

Ken Carbone BFA '73 (Graphic Design) & Leslie Smolan BFA '75 (Graphic Design)
Carbone Smolan Agency

Barbara Smith Hedlund BM '73 (Cello)
1st Choice Music Services
VCello Music Publications

Maureen Drdak BFA '75 (Painting)
M.DRDAK DESIGNS

Lorraine Shanahan BFA '75 (Illustration)
Just the Right Shoe

Eliot Scott BFA '75 (Painting/Drawing)
Yoram Raanan: Jewish Israeli Art

Sandra Guterman Nissen BS '76 (Industrial Design)
Stone's Throw Studio

Manuel Jose Tavares BS ‘76 (Environmental Design)
MJ Tavares Architects

Richard Fanelli BS '77 (Industrial Design)
Fanelli McClain, Inc.

Ponder Goembel BFA ’77 (Illustration)
Ponder Goembel Children's Book Illustration

Rosalind Ivens BFA '77 (Illustration)
Ros the Gardener

Sheldon Krevit BFA ’77 (Painting)
Sheldon Krevit Studio

Harold Roberts BFA '77 (Crafts)
Coryell Clayworks

Marc Williams '77 (Metals)
Marc Williams Goldsmith

Carmen Console BFA ’78 (Illustration)
Console Illustration & Design Studio

Brock Palmer BFA '78 (Photography)
Wine Valley Art

Back to top

1980s
Rona Fisher BFA '80 (Painting)
Rona Fisher Jewelry Design

Anna Foer BFA '80 (Fibers)
Anna Fine Art

Sandra Rosen BFA '80 (Illustration)
SMD Group
Sandy Rosen Art

Susan Blatt BFA '81 (Painting)
Black-Eyed Susan's Antiques

Cheryl Hines BS '81 (Enviromental Design)
Keylingo Translations

Neal Hughes BFA '81 (Illustration)
Neal Hughes Studio

Nancy Aaron BS '82 (Industrial Design)
TAC Graphics

Gretchen K. Deahl BFA '82 (Illustration)
Where Monsters Meet

Madelyn Lang BFA ’82 (Painting)
Snow Peeps

Laurel Schwass-Drew BFA '82 (Printmaking)
LS Drew Graphics

Hratch Babikian BFA '83 (Jewelry)
Hratch Babikian Jewelry

Andrea Krupp BFA '84 (Printmaking)
Andrea Krupp Paintings

James O'Malley BS '84 (Industrial Design)
Brooklyn Design and Fabrication, Inc.

Gene Burns BFA '85 (Graphic Design)
Gene Burns Graphic Design

Mia Noren BFA '85 (Fibers)
Bull's Eye Mercantile
Mia Noren Art and Design

Paul Bildner BFA ’86 (Illustration)
City Dog Screen Printing Inc.

Susan Nees BFA '86 (Illustration)
Susan Nees Illustration

Joanne DeWald BFA '87 (Illustration)
Joanne DeWald Graphic Design

Timothy Worrell BFA ’87 (Illustration)
Timothy Paul Carpet + Textiles

Brian J. Callahan BS '88 (Architectural Design)
Callahan Architecture, LLC

Jeff Gould BFA '88 (Illustration)
Jeff Gould Illustration

Tracy Helgeson BFA '88 (Illustration)
The Painter's Farm

Susanne Pierce Maddux BS '88 (Industrial Design)
Hero Bags

Michael Worrell BFA '88 (Illustration)
The Harmony of Humanity

Sondra Dorn BFA '89 (Sculpture)
Sondra Dorn

Sarah Chase Dressler BFA '89 (Crafts)
Toadstools N Treestump

Karyn Gerred BFA '89 (Painting)
The Resource Exchange

Beth Granigan BFA '89 (Graphic Design)
GRANiGANdesign

Brian Vasilik BS '89 (Industrial Design)
Brian Vasilik Caricatures and Illustrations

Back to top

1990s
Minna Aaparyti BFA '90 (Printmaking)
Craft Foundry

Gregory Paone BFA ’90 (Graphic Design)
Paone Design Associates Ltd.

Alice Evelyn Stock BFA '90 (Dance)
The Committee for the Contemporary American Dance Museum

Neilson Carlin BFA '92 (Illustration)
Studio Rilievo

Mase Kerdel-DeMarco BFA '92 (Graphic Design)
MKerdel Design

Cynthia Monique BFA ’92 (Dance)
BE A PERFORMER

Kim Marie Peterson BFA ‘92 (Dance)
Dance Dimensions

Troy Rowland BFA ’92 (Acting)
TMR Entertainment

Jill Canuso BS '93 (Industrial Design)
Crazy Lady Super Store

Erik Sayles BMJ '93 (Guitar)
The Music Workshop

Tamer Tewfik BMJ ’93 (Piano), MAT ’94 (Music Education)
SQ Video Productions

Averil Smith Barone MAT '94 (Art Education)
Averil’s Watercolor Workshop

Nicole Merkens BFA '94 (Printmaking)
Cowgirl Studios

Deanna McLaughlin MAT '95 (Art Education)
Endless Options Yoga

Marie Pisano MFA '95 (Book Arts/Printmaking)
MGP Studio Arts

Marianne Bascelli BFA '97 (Illustration)
The Art of Holistic Wellness

Caryn Hall BFA '97 (Musical Theater)
Prodigy Kids Performing Arts

Jason Sobin BM '97 (Guitar)
Sherman Sobin Group

Christina Hess BFA '98 (Illustration)
Christina Hess Illustration

Jenifer Rutherford BFA '98 (Photography)
Jenifer Rutherford Photography

Mary Biczak BFA '99 (Crafts)
Paisley Peacock Designs

Danielle Kaya BFA ’99 (Crafts)
Danielle Marie Tobin Designz

Donielle Bailey Horst BFA '99 (Modern Dance)
Horizons Dance Conservatory

Back to top

2000s
Mike Jarosz BM '00 (Music Performance), MM '01 (Jazz)
Soulo Mute

Mike Mann BFA '00 (Animation)
Mannamation Ink

Jed Williams BFA '00 (Painting/Drawing)
Jed Williams Studio

Fabian Brown BM '01 (Music Performance)
Illadel All Stars LLC (music production)

Paul Kiesche BFA '00 (Illustration)
Paul Kiesche Design, LLC

Daniel Kushner BS '01 (Industrial Design)
MONO Creators LLC (music cases)

Justin Mitchell BFA '01 (Sculpture)
Mi Cumbia (nail salon)

Jamie Salm BS '01 (Industrial Design)
Mio Culture

Thomas Dorn BM '02 (Music Performance)
Spirit Gate Acupuncture

Nicole Feller-Johnson BFA '02 (Crafts)
No Two Snowflakes

Mindy Juntti BFA '02 (Crafts)
RoryRoo22, LLC Studio

Tim Lewis BFA ’02 (Crafts)
Tim Lewis Studio

Laura Scott BFA '02 (Photography)
Bees and Buttercups (Handmade Goods)

Donovan Cain BM ‘03 (Music Performance)
Hound About Town
Hazel Baby

Kate Chesbro BFA '03 (Photography)
Kate Chesbro Photography

Carly Giancaterino BFA '03 (Graphic Design)
threepmdesign

Liz Lewis MFA '03 (Museum Planning Exhibition & Design)
Liz Lewis Associates, LLC

Jason Smith BFA '03 (Multimedia)
Livid Instruments

Martin Brown BM '04 (Music Performance), MAT '05 (Music Education)
Little Baby's Ice Cream

Katie O’Neill BFA '04 (Crafts)
Mushmina

Anthony Tammaro BFA ’04 (Metals)
Anthony Tammaro Jewelry

Francesca Cervero BFA '05 (Dance)
Francesca Cervero Yoga + Wellness

Jenny Craig MFA '05 (Book Arts/Printmaking)
Notta Pixie Press

Tessa Kennedy BFA '05 (Crafts)
New Histories Jewelry

Lindsy Kiely BFA ’05 (Photography)
Loud 'n Creative

Geoffrey Nicastro MFA ’05 (Ceramics)
Clay Creation Academy of Ceramics

Angelo Anastasio BFA '06 (Multimedia)
Greenable Green Building and Design Center

Barbara (Zuckerman) Chotiner MFA '06 (Book Arts/Printmaking)
bz designstuff

Sharif Pendleton BFA '06 (Multimedia)
Masters of None

Jayne Surrena BFA ’06 (Painting), MAT ’10 (Visual Arts)
Fake Ice

Ai Yamamoto BFA '06 (Crafts)
Curlyyai’s Home Studio

Cassandra Hoo BFA ’07 (Writing for Film and Television)
Bonded Forever

Laura Jenkins BFA '07 (Modern Dance)
Massage Studio of Philadelphia

Jamielee Kircher BFA ’07 (Photography)
Jacqueline Passaro BFA ’07 (Photography)
Dackel Photography

Michele Nichols BFA '07 (Graphic Design)
Only Meesh Handmade Scarves and Cowls

Maggie Schreiter BFA '07 (Crafts)
SquishyThings

Stephanie Tomczak BFA ’07 (Crafts)
Stephanie Tomczak Jewelry

TJ Walsh BFA ’07 (Graphic Design)
TJ Walsh Art

Ashley Bunting BFA '08 (Sculpture)
Miss Ashley Kate

Jason Chen BFA’08 (Animation) & Sara McCorriston BFA’10 (Theater Design and Technology)
Paradigm Gallery

Dan Delaney BFA '08 (Multimedia)
Delaney Barbeque

Beck Gusler BS '08 (Industrial Design)
Made in America Yarns

James Lincke BFA '08 (Illustration)
James Lincke Creations

Ross Munroe BM '08 (Electric Bass), MAT '09 (Music Education)
Independent Rock

Dejha Ti FA '08 (Multimedia)
web.illish.us

Kristen Jas Vietty BFA '08 (Printmaking)
Lunaria Gardens

Adrienne Langer BFA '09 (Illustration)
Adrieen Langer Prints + Illustrations + Custom Portraits

Celestina Levant BFA '09 (Sculpture)
Celestina Levant Art and Furniture Restoration

Greg Pizzoli MFA '09 (Book Arts/Printmaking)
Greg Pizzoli Illustration

Crystal Shephard BFA '09 (Graphic Design)
Art Jar Studios

Back to top

2010s
Donna Globus MFA '10 (Book Arts/Printmaking)
Dark Room Press

Jackie Starker BS '10 (Industrial Design)
Pupcakes, Bits & Pieces

Cassandra Ducca BS '11 ( Communication)
The Cupkakerie

April Field BFA '11 (Crafts)
April Field Designs

Max Gordon BFA ’11 (Illustration)
Max Gordon Illustration and Screen Printing

Meg Talley BS '11 (Industrial Design)
Meg Talley Jewelry

Treyson Dunlap BFA '12 (Sculpture)
Trey's Trinkets

Geralyn Gray PAR '13
Greetings from Geralyn

Back to top

 

Would you like to be included in this listing? Email your name, the business name, address and contact information to alumni@uarts.edu.