Faculty for Theater Design and Technology

BFA Acting Program

BFA Directing, Playwriting and Production Program

* The BFA program in Directing, Playwriting and Production draws instructors from all areas of the Ira Brind School of Theater Arts.

BFA Musical Theater Program

BFA Theater Design and Technology Program

Movement Training

Music Skills

Performance Training

Voice/Speech Training

Voice Training

Cesar Alvarez

Master Lecturer

Krista Apple-Hodge

Assistant Professor
MFA, Temple University
BA, Kenyon College

David Barrus

Senior Lecturer

Dawn Marie Bazemore

Master Lecturer

Rachel Beal

Senior Lecturer
BFA, The University of the Arts

Alex Bechtel

Senior Lecturer
BFA, The University of the Arts

Larisa Bell

Accompanist

Jennifer Borish

Lecturer

Bill Buddendorf

Adjunct Assistant
BFA, The University of the Arts

Isaac Byrne

Senior Lecturer

Martha Chamberlain

Senior Lecturer

Dinita "Princess Di" Clark

Lecturer
BFA, The University of the Arts

Charles Conwell

Professor
MFA, Brandeis University
BS, Northwestern University

Jessica Daley

Lecturer
BFA, The University of the Arts

Colby Damon

Lecturer

John Daniels

Accompanist

Ben Dibble

Adjunct Assistant
BFA, The University of the Arts

Kati Donovan

Assistant Professor
MFA, San Diego St University
MA, Villanova University
BFA, The University of the Arts

Nick Embree

Head: Design Tech
Associate Professor
MFA, Temple University
BA, Dartmouth College

Noah Farber

Accompanist

David Fertik

Senior Lecturer
BFA, The University of the Arts

John Flak

Senior Lecturer

Larry Fowler

Lecturer
AS, Art Institute Philadelphia

Charles Gilbert

Professor
MFA, Carnegie Mellon University
BA, University of Delaware

Jackie Goldfinger

Senior Lecturer
MFA, University Southern Calif
BA, Agnes Scott College

Mary Ellen Grant-Kennedy

Adjunct Assistant
BM, Temple University

Terry Boyle Greenland

Adjunct Associate
MM, Temple University
BS, West Chester University of Pennsylvania

Neill Hartley

Adjunct Assistant
MFA, Temple University
BA, SUNY College at Oneonta

Rosey Hay

Adjunct Associate
BA, University of Sussex

Asya Haykin

Accompanist

Linda Henderson

Assistant Professor
MM, West Chester University of Pennsylvania
BFA, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Millie Hiibel

Senior Lecturer
MFA, Temple University
BA, University of Washington

David Howey

Head: Acting Program
Associate Professor

Nancy Kantra

Associate Professor
MFA, Philadelphia College of Performing Arts
BA, University of Colorado Denver

Benjamin Katz

Accompanist

Connie Koppe

Adjunct Assistant
MM, Temple University
BS, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Brian Kremer

Voice Coordinator
Adjunct Assistant
MM, Manhattan School of Music
BFA, Carnegie Mellon University

LeVonne Lindsay

Costume Shop Manager
Senior Lecturer

Justin Lujan

Assistant Professor
MFA, University California Irvine
BA, University of Northern Colorad

Taibi Magar

Senior Lecturer

Shannon Murphy

Senior Lecturer

Jenna Pastuszek

Senior Lecturer
MM, New York University
BA, University Of Virginia
CER, New York University
MT, University Of Virginia

Matthew Pfeiffer

Senior Lecturer

Allen Radway

Lecturer
BFA, The University of the Arts

Meredith Rainey

Master Lecturer

Peter Rios

Lecturer

Owen Robbins

Accompanist
MS, University of Pennsylvania
BA, Virginia Tech

Peter Schmitz

Senior Lecturer
MFA, New York University
BA, Yale University

Joanna Settle

Associate Professor
BA, Hampshire College

Rick Stoppleworth

Head: Musical Theater
Assistant Professor
MFA, Temple University
BS, University of Wisconsin - Madison

Masha Tsimring

Assistant Professor
MFA, Yale University
BFA, Emerson College

Leah Walton

Senior Lecturer

D'Arcy Webb

Adjunct Assistant
BA, Point Park College

Gregory Wood

Adjunct Assistant

Rebecca Wright

Adjunct Assistant

Mark Yurkanin

Accompanist